OCC Officials

To contact a Club Official, in the first instance please contact the Club Secretary secretary@oceancruisingclub.org who will provide you with the relvant contact details. Please keep in mind that we are a global club with members in all parts of the world. Please take the time differences into account when contacting Committee Members.

Directors and Officers


Official Current Incumbent
Commodore / Director Fi Jones
Vice Commodore / Director Zdenka Griswold
Vice Commodore / Director Phil Heaton
Rear Commodore / Director Reg Barker
Rear Commodore / Director Derrick Thorrington
Treasurer / Director Charles Griffiths
Company / Club Secretary Rachelle Turk

Committee Members, Administration and Other Officials


Official Current Incumbent
Administrative Support Emily Winter
Commitee Member Guy Chester
Commitee Member Joerg Esdorn
Commitee Member Steve Siguaw
Commitee Member Moira Bentzel
Commitee Member Amy Jordan
Commitee Member Richard Kingsnorth
Commitee Member Linda Lane Thornton
Commitee Member Alasdair Maclean
Commitee Member Neil McCubbin
Governance Committee Joerg Esdorn
Governance Committee Derrick Thorrington
Governance Committee Phil Heaton
Remuneration Committee Charles Griffiths
Members Support Coordinator - Global Phil Heaton
Members Support Coordinator - Americas Joerg Esdorn
Members Support Coordinator - Europe Linda Lane Thornton
Members Support Coordinator - Indo-Pacific Guy Chester
Membership Zdenka Griswold
Publications Zdenka Griswold
Editor - Flying Fish Anne Hammick
Editor - Newsletter Emily Winter
Editor - e-Bulletin Emily Winter
Press Officer Karen Soule
Web Editor Simon Currin
Promotion & PR Reg Barker
Promotion Officer (Europe) Mike Westin
Promotion Officer (N America) Karen Soule
IT Development Bill Weigel
IT Development Tim Buckley
Social Media Steve Siguaw
Roving RC Co-ordinator Fi Jones
Youth Sponsorship Programme Richard Kingsnorth
Challenge Grants Derrick Thorrington
Awards Amy Jordan
Club Archivist Anne Hammick
Regalia - UK & Rest of World Rachelle Turk
Regalia - North America Greta Gustavson

Regional and Roving Rear Commodores


Current Incumbent
Regional Rear Commodore - Brazil Silvio Ramos
Regional Rear Commodore - New Zealand & Pacific SW Viki Moore
Regional Rear Commodore - Australia SE Scot Wheelhouse
Regional Rear Commodore - Europe NW Hans Hansell
Regional Rear Commodore - Great Britain Carol Dutton
Regional Rear Commodore - Ireland Alan Leonard
Regional Rear Commodore - USA NW & Canada W Liza Copeland
Regional Rear Commodore - Hawaii, California, Mexico Jonathan Ganz
Regional Rear Commodore - USA NE & Canada E Janet Garnier
Regional Rear Commodore - USA NE & Canada E Henry DiPietro
Regional Rear Commodore - USA SE Doug Selden
Regional Rear Commodore - South Africa John Franklin
Roving Rear Commodore Anne Hartshorn
Roving Rear Commodore Michael Hartshorn
Roving Rear Commodore Camila De Conto
Roving Rear Commodore Jurriaan Kloek
Roving Rear Commodore Lars Hellman
Roving Rear Commodore Susanne Hellman
Roving Rear Commodore Rhys Walters
Roving Rear Commodore Thierry Courvoisier
Roving Rear Commodore Simon Phillips
Roving Rear Commodore Andrew Curtain
Roving Rear Commodore Pamela MacBrayne
Roving Rear Commodore Denis Moonan
Roving Rear Commodore Anne Letton
Roving Rear Commodore Stuart Letton
Roving Rear Commodore Phil Tadd
Roving Rear Commodore Sarah Tadd
Roving Rear Commodore Bill Heaton
Roving Rear Commodore Grace Arnison
Roving Rear Commodore Guy Chester
Specialist Roving RC: Environmental Steve Brown